Skip to content
- Polyethylene glycol is a family of petroleum compounds widely used in cosmetics as thickeners, moisture-carriers, solvents and softeners.
- As a penetration enhancer, it allows other harmful compounds often found in PEGs to be absorbed by our skin.
- This includes 1,4-dioxane which is a known carcinogen, as well as heavy metals such as lead, cobalt, iron, arsenic and cadmium.
- PEGs are followed by a number correlating to the number of ethylene glycol units in it, as well as its absorbency rate.
- The lower the number the higher its ability to be absorbed by our skin.
- Problems associated with it:
- Systemic toxicity and if used on broken skin it can cause irritation
- Found in: